Furnishing Harmful or Obscene Materials to a Minor
[…] Once a conversation has begun, they then send photos to a person usually over 18 years of age, and then say they are actually underage and are looking to “have some fun.”

The conversations then turn sexual in nature and the officers often solicit images be sent to them.  Once that occurs, they attempt to charge that person with Furnishing Harmful or Obscene Materials to a Minor and will then attempt to set up a meeting place in order to add the additional charge of “luring a minor for sexual purposes.”

Additionally, the Arizona State Legislature has provided in A.R.S. 13-3506.01 (C) A.R.S. 13-3506.01 (C) that “it is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the recipient of the transmission was a peace officer posing a minor.”  This still does not sit well with most jurors considering the police are basically patrolling the internet to create criminals through “quasi-entrapment” techniques.

One of the largest defenses to this charge is when multiple people have access to the same computer.