Hi, How Can We Help You?

Blog

State v. Ms. S. (DMC No. 8364)

Ms. S, who was 21 years old, was with 2 of her friends when they became bored and went into an alleyway to throw oranges at cars. Once the Police were called, they arrived on scene and observed this activity. An Officer got out of his Patrol car and stated “Police, Stop”, and Ms. S and her 2 friends began to run away. When they were eventually caught, Ms. S was charged with Obstructing a Public Roadway per Arizona Revised Statute ARS 13-2906(A), and Obstructing a Police Officer under Chandler City Code CC11-11. We were able to convince the Prosecutor that this was a harmless prank, and that no vehicles were actually struck with the oranges. They agreed to dismiss both criminal charges in exchange to plea to a civil ticket of Failure to Remove Hazardous materials from a roadway under Arizona Revised Statute ARS 28-898(B).

Call Now Button